Family-Orientated Programming Sessions (FOPS)

Family-Oriented Programming Sessions

Aspen View Public Schools is pleased to offer a series of Family-Oriented Programming Sessions (FOPS) within each of its communities. Designed for parents/caregivers and children aged 3-5, each FOP is offered free of charge and is facilitated by an Aspen View professional. FOP topics include:

  • Early Literacy & Numeracy
  • Self-Regulation & Mindfulness
  • Speech Language Development & Occupational Therapy
  • Movement, Play & Wellness

Dates, locations and times of sessions are:

Athabasca (Whispering Hills Primary School)

March 23, 2018
Movement & Play Together
Facilitator: Glenda Gray
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

March 23, 2018
Early Reading Development
Facilitator: Janice Madden
1-2 p.m.

April 20, 2018
Hands at Work and Play
Facilitator: Colleen Elgert
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

April 20, 2018
Self-Regulation
Facilitator: Amy Kucherawy
1 p.m. - 2 p.m.

May 17, 2018
Social Skills
Facilitator: Shelly Boersma
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

May 17, 2018
Early Writing Development
Facilitator: Janice Madden
10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Boyle (Boyle School)

March 15, 2018
Occupational Therapy
Facilitator: Paula Girard
Time to be announced

March 20, 2018
Speech Language Development
Facilitator: Carla Hanak
Time to be announced

Grassland (Grassland School)

March 8, 2018
Occupational Therapy: Jump Into Spring!
Facilitator: TBD
Time to be announced

Rochester (Rochester School)

March 20, 2018
Early Writing Development
Facilitator: Rhonda Pawlik
1-2 p.m.

April 5, 2018
Getting To Know Your Library
Facilitator: Tammy Morey, Librarian
1-2 p.m.

April 23, 2018
Jump Into Spring
Facilitator: Molly Flindall-Hanna, Occupational Therapist
1-2 p.m.

Smith (Smith School)

March 8, 2018
Learning with our Occupational Therapist and Speech Language Pathologist
Facilitators: Amy Dobrowski & Clarissa Pisaric
9:15-11:15 a.m.

March 15, 2018
Movement and Play Together
Facilitator: Glenda Gray
9:15-11:1 a.m.

May 10, 2018
Early Reading & Writing Development
Facilitator: Caitlynn Chernish
9:15-11:15 am.

Smoky Lake (H.A. Kostash School)

March TBD, 2018
Wellness
Facilitator: Amy Kucherawy
Time to be announced

March 13, 2018
Speech Language Development
Facilitator: Carla Hanak
Time to be announced

March 21, 2018
Numeracy
Facilitator: Rhonda Pawlik
Time to be announced

April 16, 2018
Speech Language
Facilitator: Paula Girard
Time to be announced

May 7, 2018
Speech Language Development
Facilitator: Paula Girard
Time to be announced

May 15, 2018
Speech
Facilitator: Carla Hanak
Time to be announced

Thorhild (Thorhild Central School)

March 7, 2018
Jump Into Spring (Fine & Gross Motor Skills)
Facilitator: Molly Flindall-Hanna
Time to be announced

March 14, 2018
Self-Regulation
Facilitator: Amy Kucherawy
Time to be announced

March 19, 2018
Early Writing Development
Facilitator: Rhonda Pawlik
9-10 a.m.

April 11, 2018
Movement and Play Together
Facilitator: Glenda Gray
1:45-2:45 p.m.

April 25, 2018
Language Development
Facilitator: Natasha Madden
Time to be announced

May 16, 2018
Wellness
Facilitator: Amy Kucherawy
Time to be announced

May 23, 2018
Occupational Therapy
Facilitator: Molly Flindall-Hanna
Time to be announced

Vilna (Vilna School)

March 9, 2018
Occupational Therapy
Facilitator: Paula Girard
1:30-3 p.m.

March 16, 2018
Early Literacy
Facilitator: Brenda Mykytiuk
12 - 1 p.m.

April 6, 2018
Occupational Therapy
Facilitator: Paula Girard
1:30 - 3 p.m.

April 16, 2018
Speech Language Therapist
Facilitator: Carla Hanak
2 - 3 p.m.

April 27, 2018
Early Literacy
Facilitator: Brenda Mykytiuk
12 - 1 p.m.

May 14, 2018
Speech Language Therapist
Facilitator: Carla Hanak
2 - 3 p.m.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.